eDPI Calculator for FPS Games
(Valorant, CS2, Apex, Overwatch)
Calculate your true effective DPI (eDPI) from your mouse DPI and in-game sensitivity, and instantly see where it lands against pro player benchmarks in Valorant, CS2, Apex Legends, Overwatch 2, Fortnite and Rainbow Six Siege.
# What is eDPI and How is it Calculated? (eDPI Formula Explained)
eDPI, short for effective DPI, is a single number that represents your true mouse aiming speed — independent of whether you reach it with a high hardware DPI and a low in-game sensitivity, or a low DPI and a high sensitivity. It's calculated with one simple formula:
eDPI = Mouse DPI × In-Game Sensitivity
For example, a player running 800 DPI at 0.4 in-game sensitivity in Valorant has an eDPI of 320. Another player running 400 DPI at 0.8 sensitivity also lands on an eDPI of 320 — meaning both players' crosshairs move the same real-world speed on screen, even though their raw settings look completely different.
Why eDPI is the real standard for comparing setups
Comparing raw in-game sensitivity sliders between two players is meaningless if they use different mouse DPI values. eDPI removes the hardware variable entirely, which is why pro players, coaches, and settings databases always report eDPI — not the raw sensitivity number — when comparing aim speed across different mice, monitors, and personal setups.
# Average Pro Gamer eDPI Benchmarks by Game (CS2 & Valorant Data)
Because every game engine scales sensitivity differently, there's no single "good" eDPI number that applies everywhere. The table below shows the typical eDPI range used by competitive and professional players in each title.
| Game | Low | Medium / Pro average | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valorant | < 150 | 200 – 400 | > 500 |
| CS2 (Counter-Strike 2) | < 500 | 700 – 1000 | > 1200 |
| Apex Legends | < 500 | 600 – 1200 | > 1400 |
| Overwatch 2 | < 1500 | 1800 – 3000 | > 3400 |
| Fortnite | < 1500 | 1800 – 3000 | > 3400 |
| Rainbow Six Siege | < 800 | 1000 – 1800 | > 2000 |
Ranges are compiled from publicly reported pro and high-elo player settings and community settings databases. They shift slightly over time as the meta evolves — treat them as a reference zone, not a strict rule, since playstyle and monitor size also affect what feels best.
- Lower eDPI generally favors precise tracking and micro-adjustments (common among rifle-heavy CS2/Valorant players)
- Higher eDPI favors fast flicks and quick target acquisition, at the cost of fine control
- Most competitive players land in the "medium" band for their game — extremely low or extremely high eDPI is rare at a pro level
- eDPI should always be read alongside cm/360°, since the same eDPI can still feel different depending on your mousepad size and arm movement
# Frequently Asked Questions
eDPI, or effective DPI, is calculated by multiplying your mouse DPI by your in-game sensitivity value: eDPI = Mouse DPI × In-Game Sensitivity. It gives a single number that represents your true cursor or aim speed, regardless of whether you achieve it with a high DPI and low sensitivity or a low DPI and high sensitivity.
It depends on the game, since each engine's sensitivity scale is different. In Valorant, most pro players sit between 200 and 400 eDPI. In CS2, the pro average is closer to 700 to 1000 eDPI. There is no single universal "good" eDPI across all games — what matters is the physical cm/360° distance behind that number.
DPI (dots per inch) is a fixed hardware setting on your mouse that determines how many counts it reports per inch of physical movement. eDPI (effective DPI) combines that hardware DPI with your in-game sensitivity multiplier to describe your actual, effective aiming speed. Two players can use very different DPI settings and still have identical eDPI if their sensitivity is adjusted to match.
Each game engine applies a different internal degrees-per-count scale, so the same physical mouse movement produces a very different sensitivity number depending on the game. Overwatch 2 and Fortnite use a wider scale than Source-engine titles like CS2, which pushes their typical eDPI numbers roughly three times higher for the same real-world hand movement.
Either works equally well mathematically, since eDPI is the product of the two. Most competitive players prefer keeping DPI at a moderate, mouse-native value like 400 or 800 and adjusting the in-game sensitivity slider, since very low DPI values can introduce cursor tracking issues on some sensors and very high DPI values can introduce unnecessary jitter.